Sequoyah Award Nominees 2019

 Sequoyah Masterlist 2019 ChildrenSequoyah Masterlist 2019 IntermedeiateSequoyah Masterlist 2019

Children and teens can vote for the next Sequoyah Award winning book!  The three masterlists below were created by the Oklahoma Library Association to appeal to children in a variety of situations, interests and reading levels.  The books on the masterlists are not intended to be an automatic recommendation of the books.  Students must read or listen to three or more titles from one of the lists in order to vote. Contact the library or your teacher for more information.  The awards for the winning book in each of the three categories are given annually, usually at an event at the Oklahoma Library Association’s Annual Conference. With this award, Oklahoma honors the Native American leader Sequoyah, for his unique achievement in creating the Cherokee syllabary. Sequoyah chose eighty-five symbols to represent all spoken sounds of the Cherokee language. In so doing, he created a way to preserve his people’s language and culture.  For more information call the library at 918-541-2292.

Students in grades 3 through 5 must read or listen to 3 or more titles to vote.

  1. Wishtree by Katherine Applegate  (eBook link)  (eAudio link)
  2. Tiny Hero of Ferny Creek Library by Linda Bailey  (eBook link)
  3. Crooked Sixpence by Jennifer Bell  (eBook link)
  4. Ivy by Katherine Coville  (eBook link)
  5. Dirt by Denise Gosliner Orenstein  (eBook link)  (eAudio link)
  6. Superstar by Mandy Davis  (eBook link)
  7. Genevieve’s War by Patricia Reilly Giff  (eBook link)
  8. Great Treehouse War by Lisa Graff  (eBook link)
  9. Someday Suitcase by Corey Ann Haydu  (eBook link)
  10. Snow & Rose by Emily Winfield Martin  (eBook link)
  11. Sergeant Reckless by Patricia McCormick
  12. How to Be An Elephant by Katherine Roy  (eBook link)
  13. Lemons by Melissa Savage  (eBook link)
  14. Joplin Wishing by Diane Stanley   (eBook link)
  15. Dog Like Daisy by Kristin O’Donnell Tubb  (eBook link)

Students in grades 6 through 8 must read or listen to 3 or more titles to vote.

  1. Saints and Misfits by S.K. Ali  (eBook link)
  2. Midnight at the Electric by Jodi Lynn Anderson  (eBook link)
  3. See You in the Cosmos by Jack Cheng  (eBook link)  (eAudio link)
  4. Ashes to Asheville by Sarah Dooley  (eBook link)
  5. Armstrong & Charlie by Steven Frank  (eBook link)
  6. Braced by Alyson Gerber  (eBook link)
  7. Refugee by Alan Gratz  (eBook link)
  8. Amina’s Voice by Hena Khan  (eBook link)
  9. Dreamland Burning by Jennifer Latham  (eBook link)  (eAudio link)
  10. Between Two Skies by Joanne O’Sullivan  (eBook link)
  11. Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds  (eBook link)  (eAudio link)
  12. Miles Morales: Spider-Man by Jason Reynolds  (eBook link)
  13. Undefeated: Jim Thorpe and the Carlisle Indian School Football Team by Steve Sheinkin  (eBook link)
  14. Piecing Me Together by Renee Watson  (eBook link)
  15. Goodbye Days by Jeff Zentner  (eBook link)  (eAudio link)

Students in grades 9 through 12 must read or listen to 3 or more titles to vote.

  1. Far from the Tree by Robin Benway  (eBook link)
  2. Words in Deep Blue by Cath Crowley  (eBook link)  (eAudio link)
  3. The Pain Eater by Beth Goobie  (eBook link)
  4. Devils Within by S. F. Henson  (eBook link)
  5. Dreamland Burning by Jennifer Latham  (eBook link)  (eAudio link)
  6. Daughter of the Pirate King by Tricia Levenseller  (eBook link)  (eAudio link)
  7. Bang by Barry Lyga  (eBook link)  (eAudio link)
  8. When Dimple Met Rishi by Sandhya Menon  (eBook link)  (eAudio link)
  9. Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds  (eBook link)  (eAudio link)
  10. A List of Cages by Robin Roe  (eBook link)
  11. The 57 Bus by Dashka Slater  (eBook link)
  12. Dear Martin by Nic Stone  (eBook link)  (eAudio link)
  13. Strange the Dreamer by Laini Taylor  (eBook link)  (eAudio link)
  14. The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
  15. Eliza and Her Monsters by Francesca Zappia  (eBook link)

Speak Your Mind

*